Pharmacists’ Authority to Initiate PrEP and PEP and Engage in Collaborative Practice Agreements
[…] • The agreement must also be in writing and signed by both the participating pharmacist and primary care provider.
  • Is there a time period limit?
    • No, there is not a time period limit.
  • Is the pharmacist required to undergo additional training?
    • No, the pharmacist is not required to undergo additional training.

LABORATORY TESTS:

  • Are pharmacists allowed to independently perform CLIA-waived tests?
    • Ye. Delaware Del. Code tit. 24, § 2502
      • The “practice of pharmacy” includes “performing and interpreting capillary blood tests to screen and monitor disease risk factors or facilitate patient education, the results of which must be reported to the patient’s health-care practitioner; screening results to be reported only if outside normal limits” as well as “ordering, performing, and interpreting” CLIA waived tests.
    • Are there limitations to which CLIA-waived tests a pharmacist may perform independently?
      • No

REIMBURSEMENT: