Pharmacists’ Authority to Initiate PrEP and PEP and Engage in Collaborative Practice Agreements
[…] • “Primary care provider” includes advanced practice registered nurses.
    • CPA must also be in writing and signed by primary care provider and pharmacist.
  • Is there a time period limit?
    • No, there is not a time period limit.
  • Is the pharmacist required to undergo additional training?
    • No, but the pharmacist must carry professional liability insurance and devote a portion of their pharmacy practice to collaborative pharmacy practice.

LABORATORY TESTS:

  • Are pharmacists allowed to independently perform CLIA-waived tests?
    • Yes. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-280-103. Colorado PrEP Statewide Protocol
      • Colorado defines “pharmacist care services” as “patient care activities provided by a pharmacist, with or without dispensing a drug, that are intended to achieve outcomes related to curing or preventing disease, eliminating or reducing a patient's symptoms, or arresting or slowing the process of a disease.”
      • Statewide Protocol authorizing pharmacists to independently initiate PrEP and PEP specifically authorizes pharmacists to perform HIV-related CLIA-waived tests.
    • Are there limitations to which CLIA-waived tests a pharmacist may perform independently?
      • No

REIMBURSEMENT: