U.S. HIV Data Protection Landscape
[…] Laws Ann. § 333.5131(3).

Does state law explicitly require that a defendant be charged with a crime before health department HIV data may be released in connection with criminal matters?

No. The law does not specify whether disclosure is permitted in connection with criminal proceedings, and provides only that disclosure is permitted upon a finding by a court that there is a need for disclosure. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.5131(3).

Minnesota

HIV Data Protection Information Available

Does the state have a law criminalizing transmission of or exposure to HIV?

Yes.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.2241 (Knowing transfer of communicable disease)

- criminal code

- actual transmission not required

- applies to “communicable diseases” (defined as "a disease that causes serious illness, serious disability, or death; the infectious agent of which may pass or be carried from the body of one person to the body of another through direct transmission")

- may be charged as assault (first, second, third, fourth, or fifth degree), attempted assault, murder (first or second degree), or attempted murder; penalties depend on the offense charged.