U.S. HIV Data Protection Landscape
[…] No. The state does not have laws specifically addressing confidentiality of health department HIV data.

Does state law explicitly require that a defendant be charged with a crime before health department HIV data may be released in connection with criminal matters?

No. The state does not have laws specifically addressing confidentiality of health department HIV data.

Missouri

Does the state have a law criminalizing transmission of or exposure to HIV?

Yes.

Mo. Ann. Stat. § 191.677 (Title XII, Ch. 191, AIDS—Prohibited acts)

- public health code

- actual transmission not required

- “serious infectious communicable” diseases (defined as “a nonairborne disease spread from person to person that is fatal or causes disabling long-term consequences in the absence of lifelong treatment and management”)

- felony or misdemeanor (penalties vary depending on whether the defendant acted knowingly or recklessly, and whether transmission actually occurred)

Mo. Ann. Stat. § 567.020 (Prostitution)

- criminal code

- actual transmission not required

- applies to HIV

- felony